GELC2018 Programme
GELC2018 Programme
PDF Print E-mail

Home | Speakers | Keynote Synopses | Main Conference Programme | Registration | Online Evaluation | GELC2019

 

Day 1 Wednesday 21 March 2018

Time

Event

8.30am

Registration

9.00am

Welcome Breakfast

10.00am

Welcome Address

Dr Shirleen Chee, President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)

 

Opening Address

Mr Ong Ye Kung, Minister for Education (Higher Education and Skills) & Second Minister for Defence

11.00am

Keynote 1

Dr Maureen Carroll, Founder, Lime Design & Lecturer, Stanford University Hasso Plattner Institute of Design, United States

“Building an Innovative Culture Through Design Thinking”

Chair : Mr Tony Low, Dunman High School

12.15pm

LUNCH

 

1.15pm

Keynote 2

Professor David V. Day, Academic Director, Kravis Leadership Institute, Claremont McKenna College, United States

“Developing the Language of Leadership”

Chair : Mdm Rashidah Abdul Rasip, Hougang Primary School

2.30pm

Keynote 3

Dr. Katie McKnight, Author, Educator and Consultant, United States

“Building A Growth Mindset for Education Leaders to Foster Academic Success”

Chair : Mr Loo Ming Yaw, Anglo Chinese School (Barker Road)

3.30pm

TEA BREAK

 

4.00pm

Keynote 4

Ms Valerie Hannon, Board Member, Innovation Unit, United Kingdom

“A New Narrative for Education: Leadership’s Challenge”

Chair : Mr Michael de Silva, Innova Junior College

5.15pm

End of Day 1 Programme

 

Day 2 Thursday 22 March 2018

Time

Event

9.00am

Welcome Coffee & Tea

9.30am

Keynote 5

Mr Lim Siong Guan,Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, Singapore

“Making the Future - the Language of Honour”

Chair : Ms Susie Ho, CHIJ St Joseph’s Convent

10.45am

TEA BREAK

 

11.15am

Keynote 6

Ms Meg Ormiston, Author and Presenter, Changing Teaching and Learning with Digital Tools, United States

“Changing Teaching and Learning with Digital Tools”

Chair : Mr Earnler Liu, Bowen Secondary School

12.30pm

LUNCH

 

1.30pm

Keynote 7

Dr Richard Churches, Lead Adviser for Education Reform & Evidence Based Practice, Education Development Trust, United Kingdom

“The Application of Brain Science to the Classroom”

Chair : Ms Cassie Fan, Stamford Primary School

2.45pm

TEA BREAK

 

3.15pm

Keynote 8

Mr Dylan Wilk, Chairman & Co Founder, Human Nature (Gandang Kalikasan Inc), Philippines

“From Stressed to Blessed: Leadership that Leaves No-one Behind”

Chair : Mrs Elsie Poey, Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School

4.30 pm

Closing Address

Ms Chan Lai Fung, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education

Chair : Mr Lim Yan Hock, 1st Vice President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)

5.00pm

Vote of Thanks

Dr Shirleen Chee, President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)

 

End of Conference