Home | Speakers | Keynote Synopses | Main Conference Programme | Registration | Online Evaluation | GELC2019
Day 1 Wednesday 21 March 2018
|
Time
|
Event
|
8.30am
|
Registration
|
9.00am
|
Welcome Breakfast
|
10.00am
|
Welcome Address
Dr Shirleen Chee, President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)
|
|
Opening Address
Mr Ong Ye Kung, Minister for Education (Higher Education and Skills) & Second Minister for Defence
|
11.00am
|
Keynote 1
Dr Maureen Carroll, Founder, Lime Design & Lecturer, Stanford University Hasso Plattner Institute of Design, United States
“Building an Innovative Culture Through Design Thinking”
Chair : Mr Tony Low, Dunman High School
|
12.15pm
|
LUNCH
|
|
1.15pm
|
Keynote 2
Professor David V. Day, Academic Director, Kravis Leadership Institute, Claremont McKenna College, United States
“Developing the Language of Leadership”
Chair : Mdm Rashidah Abdul Rasip, Hougang Primary School
|
2.30pm
|
Keynote 3
Dr. Katie McKnight, Author, Educator and Consultant, United States
“Building A Growth Mindset for Education Leaders to Foster Academic Success”
Chair : Mr Loo Ming Yaw, Anglo Chinese School (Barker Road)
|
3.30pm
|
TEA BREAK
|
|
4.00pm
|
Keynote 4
Ms Valerie Hannon, Board Member, Innovation Unit, United Kingdom
“A New Narrative for Education: Leadership’s Challenge”
Chair : Mr Michael de Silva, Innova Junior College
|
5.15pm
|
End of Day 1 Programme
|
Day 2 Thursday 22 March 2018
|
Time
|
Event
|
9.00am
|
Welcome Coffee & Tea
|
9.30am
|
Keynote 5
Mr Lim Siong Guan,Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, Singapore
“Making the Future - the Language of Honour”
Chair : Ms Susie Ho, CHIJ St Joseph’s Convent
|
10.45am
|
TEA BREAK
|
|
11.15am
|
Keynote 6
Ms Meg Ormiston, Author and Presenter, Changing Teaching and Learning with Digital Tools, United States
“Changing Teaching and Learning with Digital Tools”
Chair : Mr Earnler Liu, Bowen Secondary School
|
12.30pm
|
LUNCH
|
|
1.30pm
|
Keynote 7
Dr Richard Churches, Lead Adviser for Education Reform & Evidence Based Practice, Education Development Trust, United Kingdom
“The Application of Brain Science to the Classroom”
Chair : Ms Cassie Fan, Stamford Primary School
|
2.45pm
|
TEA BREAK
|
|
3.15pm
|
Keynote 8
Mr Dylan Wilk, Chairman & Co Founder, Human Nature (Gandang Kalikasan Inc), Philippines
“From Stressed to Blessed: Leadership that Leaves No-one Behind”
Chair : Mrs Elsie Poey, Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
|
4.30 pm
|
Closing Address
Ms Chan Lai Fung, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education
Chair : Mr Lim Yan Hock, 1st Vice President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)
|
5.00pm
|
Vote of Thanks
Dr Shirleen Chee, President, Academy of Principals (Singapore)
|
|
End of Conference
|
|