Programme
Time
|
Thursday 11 September 2014
|
Venue
|
7.30am
|
Registration
|
Level 3
|
Welcome Coffee/Tea
|
Level 2 La Terrasse
Level 3 Ballroom Foyer
|
8:30am
|
Welcome Address
Mr Lee Seng Hai, 2nd Vice-President, Academy of Principals (Singapore) and Principal, Anderson Junior College
Introduction
Dr. Kathy Perez, Conference Advisor
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1-3
|
9.00am
|
Keynote 1
Dr. Rich Allen
Igniting a Passion for Learning
Chair: Mrs Elsie Poey, Board Member, Academy of Principals (Singapore) and Principal, Bukit View Primary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1-3
|
10.30am
|
TEA BREAK
|
Level 2, La Terrasse
Level 3, Ballroom Foyer
|
11.00am
|
Keynote 2
Ms Kathleen Kryza
EMPOWER! Cultivating Curious, Risk-taking Learners in Your Differentiated Classroom
Chair: Mr Timothy Goh, Principal, St Joseph’s Institution Junior
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1-3
|
12.30pm
|
LUNCH
|
Level 2, Conference Centre & La Terrasse
Level 3, Ballroom Foyer
|
1.30pm
|
Spotlight Sessions – Part 1
|
Venue
|
1A
|
Dr. Kathy Perez
Dynamic Differentiation: One Size Does NOT Fit All!
Chair: Mr Jeffrey Aw, Vice Principal, St Anthony’s Primary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 3
|
1B
|
Mr Dave Burgess
Connect! Building Powerful Relationships with Students and Colleagues
Chair: Mdm Tong Wai Han, Vice-Principal, Ang Mo Kio Secondary School
|
Level 3 Lavender Room
|
1C
|
Dr. Danny Brassell
Comprehension that Works!
Chair: Mrs Radha Prakash, Vice-Principal, Pei Hwa Secondary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1
|
1D
|
Ms Kathleen Kryza
Chunk, Chew and Check – That’s How the Brain Learns Best!
Chair: Mr Timothy Tan, Vice-Principal, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 2
|
1E
|
Dr. Rich Allen
Behind Closed Doors: Secrets to Dynamic Instructional Strategies
Chair: Ms Kathleen Ch’ng, Vice-Principal, Coral Secondary School
|
Level 2 Rosewood Room
|
3.00pm
|
TEA BREAK
|
Level 2, La Terrasse
Level 3, Ballroom Foyer
|
3.30pm
|
Spotlight Sessions – Part 2 (cont’d from Part 1)
|
Venue
|
1A
|
Dr. Kathy Perez
Dynamic Differentiation: One Size Does NOT Fit All!
Chair: Mr Jeffrey Aw, Vice-Principal, St Anthony’s Primary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 3
|
1B
|
Mr Dave Burgess
Connect! Building Powerful Relationships with Students and Colleagues
Chair: Mdm Tong Wai Han, Vice-Principal, Ang Mo Kio Secondary School
|
Level 3 Lavender Room
|
1C
|
Dr. Danny Brassell
Comprehension that Works!
Chair: Mrs Radha Prakash, Vice-Principal, Pei Hwa Secondary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1
|
1D
|
Ms Kathleen Kryza
Chunk, Chew and Check – That’s How the Brain Learns Best!
Chair: Mr Timothy Tan, Vice-Principal, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 2
|
1E
|
Dr. Rich Allen
Behind Closed Doors: Secrets to Dynamic Instructional Strategies
Chair: Ms Kathleen Ch’ng, Vice-Principal, Coral Secondary School
|
Level 2 Rosewood Room
|
5.00pm
|
End of Day 1 Programme
|
Time
|
Friday, 12 September 2014
|
Venue
|
8.00am
|
Welcome Coffee/Tea
|
Level 2 La Terrasse
Level 3 Ballroom Foyer
|
8:30am
|
Opening Welcome
Dr. Kathy Perez, Conference Advisor
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1-3
|
8:45am
|
Keynote 3
Mr Dave Burgess
Teach Like a PIRATE: Transform Your Classroom and Your Life as an Educator!
Chair: Mr Dennis Yap, Board Member, Academy of Principals (Singapore) and Principal, Opera Estate Primary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1-3
|
10:15am
|
TEA BREAK
|
Level 2, La Terrasse
Level 3, Ballroom Foyer
|
10:45am
|
Keynote 4
Dr. Danny Brassell
Dare to Differentiate: 50 Terrific Teacher Tricks!
Chair: Ms Cassie Fan, Board Member, Academy of Principals (Singapore) and Principal, Elias Park Primary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1-3
|
12.15pm
|
LUNCH
|
Level 2, La Terrasse
Level 3, Ballroom Foyer
|
1.15pm
|
Spotlight Sessions
|
Venue
|
2A
|
Dr. Rich Allen
Making Material Memorable: The Heart of Effective Instruction
Chair: Ms Charmaine Carrie Ariken, Vice-Principal, CHIJ (Katong) Primary
|
Level 3 Ballroom 1
|
2B
|
Dr. Kathy PEREZ
Critical and Inventive Thinking for Student Engagement using Thinking Routines
Chair: Mr Tan Jek Suan, Vice-Principal, Catholic Junior College
|
Level 3 Ballroom 3
|
2C
|
Dr. Danny Brassell
Parents as Partners
Chair: Ms Ivy Koh, Vice-Principal, Assumption English School
|
Level 3 Lavender Room
|
2D
|
Ms Kathleen Kryza
The Power of Choice in the Differentiated Classroom
Chair: Mdm Amy Khoo, Vice-Principal, School of the Arts, Singapore
|
Level 2 Rosewood Room
|
2E
|
Mr Dave Burgess
Teaching Outside the Box: A Crash Course in Creativity
Chair: Mdm So Mun Yee, Vice-Principal, Tampines Secondary School
|
Level 3 Ballroom 2
|
4:00pm
|
TEA BREAK
|
Level 2, La Terrasse
Level 3 Ballroom Foyer
|
4.30pm
|
Plenary Session
· Dr Rich Allen
· Dr Danny Brassell
· Mr Dave Burgess
· Ms Kathleen Kryza
Chair: Dr Kathy Perez, Conference Advsior
|
Level 3 Ballroom
|
5.15pm
|
Closing Address and Vote of Thanks
Mrs Tan Lee Yong, 1st Vice-President, Academy of Principals (Singapore) and Principal, Pioneer Junior College
|
Level 3 Ballroom
|
5.30pm
|
End of Conference
|
|